8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

With his roots based firmly on the underground digital arts scene known as the Demoscene, Akira has been an hyperactive member of the electronic culture world for more than a decade, not only in his hometown of Buenos Aires, Argentina, but on a global level.

8GB, an audiovisual project developed in 2004 as a natural flow of his activities both visual and musical, and his fixation with old computer hardware utilized in modern working environments, aims towards creating currently danceable beats with old computer data, making a blend that can be enjoyed by most any audience interested in dancing to fresh new sounds, while still retaining appeal for the bleep-obsessed nut. Electro, breakbeat and techno usually flirt with drum&bass and hip-hop, on energetic livesets that include powerful stage energy and visual feedback thanks to the set's super synchronized live visuals.

From São Paulo to New York, from Rotterdam to Stockholm, from Montreal to London, 8GB has performed in the most varied situations around half of the planet. While on the best microparties like Microdisko in Stockholm or Pulsewave in New York City or top festivals of the electronic music circuit like Creamfields Buenos Aires, Onedotzero, ZXZW and Blip Festival, happening on a myriad of venues of the class of Pachá, The Sugar Factory or Fléda, the aim is always the same: to rock the dancefloor and tear the roof of the party away!

Currently on an editing spree, they have put tracks on known labels like 8bitpeoples (US), Intikrec (JP) and Retinascan (DE), with upcoming works on many other imprints like Zizek Records and Bleepstreet label, of which is one of the latest additions to the artist roster.

Discography

Pravda (8BP093)
Artist Info

REAL NAME

Forbidden as per 8-Bit State Security Agency standards.

BIRTHDATE

February 05, 1979

LOCATION

Buenos Aires, Argentina

AFFILIATIONS

8bitpeoples Bleepstreet Intikrec

WEB SITE

http://kikencorp.com/8gb
Artist Props

8GB really set things off. [...] The audience began to rave and embrace the sound. [...] In fact, you almost forgot that he was doing this with just a Game Boy.
– Steven Roberts on yourhere.mtv.com

8GB mixes the sounds of old computers with a good beat, minimal techno or hard house music that Dave Clarke would probably enjoy, with demonic beats sometimes almost equal to those of The Prodigy.
– 3VOOR12, Holland music press