8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

An electronic musician based in New York City, Bit Shifter explores high-impact, low-res music produced using primitive gear and synthesis as a deliberate aesthetic choice. In a bracing distillation of the less-is-more philosophy, Bit Shifter operates with a standard Nintendo Game Boy as a means of exploring the aesthetics of economy, pushing minimal hardware to its maximum.

He is also in it for the lolz.

Co-administrator of the 8bitpeoples collective & label, and co-founder & co-curator of the international Blip Festival event series, Bit Shifter has released music on Hymen, Astralwerks, Mirex, 555 Recordings, and Ketacore, and has logged over 175 performances worldwide.

Discography

Information Chase (8BP059)
Life's A Bit Shifter (555 Recordings CD)

Compilations

8-Bit Operators (Astralwerks CD)
"Pocket Calculator" (Glomag Mega-Mix)" / "The Robots" (Astralwerks 12")
GB (Intikrec CD)
8BP050 (8bitpeoples 2xCD+MP3)
Gully Gotham Grit • Volume 1 (Mirex 12")
Maladroit Shares Capslock With Bit Shifter (Ketacore 12"/MP3)
Christmasasaurus Vol. 2 (Candy Mind MP3)
Anime Toonz Volume 3 [Lemon Edition] (Jellybean / Nemesis CD)
Anime Toonz Volume 3 [Lime Edition] (Jellybean / Nemesis CD)
Sonic Acts XI - The Anthology Of Computer Art (Sonic Acts / The Wire DVD)
Yard Magazine Issue 2 CD Project (Yard / SDE CD)
Ctrl-N (Modsquare MP3)
Chipolitiks Vol. 1: 1984 (Toilville MP3)
Remuzik (Intikrec CD)
Anime Toonz Volume 2 (Jellybean CD)
The 8bits of Christmas (8bitpeoples MP3)
Boy Playground (Relax Beat CD)
Lumptronic 6 ... (Lumpen Media Group 2xCD)
555CD55 (555 Recordings CD)
Artist Info

REAL NAME

Joshua Davis

BIRTHDATE

October 13, 1973

LOCATION

New York, NY, USA

AFFILIATIONS

555 Recordings 8bitpeoples

WEB SITE

http://bit.shifter.net/
Artist Props

. . . [B]y the time Davis jumped to his rave-up 'Parapersona Crash,' the walls started to shake and what little hesitation the audience may have had over dancing to a kiddy toy's 'bleeps' and 'bloops' vanished.
– Tom Loftus, MSNBC.com

Gameboy-driven blipcore
– Mouthy Magazine

It is the sound of Game Boys breaking into your house, killing you, and having violent and prolonged sex over your corpse.
– Warren Ellis