8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
L-Tron
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

Coleco Music is about the search for creative spaces in playful contexts. He uses low fi synths in order to deconstruct their synth pop, new wave and electro influences. His first EP, Confessions in a chatroom, was released through 8bitpeoples net label. His songs were also included in the Gamewave Podcast Compilation Vol 1 of the Pterodactyl Squad label. Coleco Music's live sets combine gameboys, synthesizers, little toy keyboards and vocoders through an audio-visual offer that recaptures pixel's minimalism. Together with Neotericz and Romiko Tchan took part in the organization of Goto Start Festival, whose main purpose was to introduce the emergent Argentinian 8bit movement. Also intervened in the international event Dial-A-Diva, which joins annually artists and listeners using only telephonic calls.

Discography

Confessions in a Chatroom (8BP067)

Compilations

Es Desesperante, Es Hermoso (Maussilla MP3)
Prana Mata (Prana CD)
Gamewave Podcast Compilation Vol 1 (Pterodactyl Squad MP3)
Compilado Fotolog Pranapelu (Prana CD)
Artist Info

REAL NAME

Pav Lov

BIRTHDATE

April 01, 1978

LOCATION

Buenos Aires, Argentina

AFFILIATIONS

8bitpeoples
Chip Terrorist
Goto Start Micromusic

WEB SITE

http://www.colecomusic.com.ar/
Artist Props

Coleco Music shows us what an artist can do: originality, a simple but amazing live performance, and great music with basic sounds
– WaXDOLLY

His minimalism synthpop style is unique, personal and hypnotic.
– Marcelo Araujo, 8bitdreams

The kind of down tempo keyboard music that makes you think of Soft Cell or Gary Numan ... if they played a lot of Atari.
– Terry Hall, Kaleo