8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
L-Tron
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

NO CARRIER is an educator, programmer, and live visualist currently living in Philadelphia. He reprograms nearly obsolete videogame and computer hardware, for use at live music events and installations. He primarily codes for the Nintendo Entertainment System and the Commodore 64, creating visual works that incorporates both new and recycled symbols and patterns. His work simultaneously speaks to the emerging DIY technology culture, and the reminiscence of a generation raised on interactive media technologies.

Works

Vegavox (Alex Mauer, 2007 (code))
Color Caves (Alex Mauer / Phlogiston, 2007 (code))
Nós e o Mar (Us and the Sea) (NES installation at Colgate University, NY, 2008)
Attract (NES installation at University of the Arts, PA, 2008)
Pulsewave ROM fliers (Monthly invites for Pulsewave in NES ROM format, 2007-2008)


Artist Info

REAL NAME

Don Miller

BIRTHDATE

February 22, 1980

LOCATION

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

AFFILIATIONS


WEB SITE

http://www.no-carrier.com/