8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

Nullsleep creates powerful romantic pop using repurposed low-bit electronics in a relentless search for new ways to circumvent their limitations. Bittersweet melodies and driving, rhythmic pulses are coaxed out of small plastic devices to produce a surprisingly intense sound. In 1999 Nullsleep cofounded 8bitpeoples, a collective of artists interested in the audio-visual aesthetics of early home computers and video game consoles. He has since released a number of recordings through 8bitpeoples, Astralwerks, Aniplex and others. Based in New York City, Nullsleep has performed extensively throughout North America, Europe and Asia, including the 20-date International Chiptune Resistance world tour in 2006.

Discography

Wooden Polyurethane Papers (8BP002)
Click Bleep Click (8BP008)
Hello World (8BP017)
The Gameboy Singles 2002 (8BP027)
Depeche Mode Megamix (8BP029)
Electric Heart Strike (8BP077)
Unconditional Acceleration (8BP088)

Compilations

Getsumen To Heiki Mina Chiptune Collection (Aniplex CD)
Getsumen To Heiki Mina Vol. 4 (Aniplex CD)
8-Bit Operators (Astralwerks CD)
8BP050 (8bitpeoples 2xCD)
GB/V.A. (Intikrec CD)
Microdisko Vol.01 (Microdisko CD)
Dirty Soundtrack Vol.2 (d-i-r-t-y.com MP3)
Sonic Rec Room (Codek Records CD)
The 8bits of Christmas (8bitpeoples MP3)
V/A: VGM Mixtape #8 (NoSides Records CD)
V/A: Retork (Enough Records MP3)
Axel F (8bitpeoples MP3/CD)
Colors (8bitpeoples CD)
Artist Info

REAL NAME

Jeremiah Johnson

BIRTHDATE

October 07, 1980

LOCATION

New York, NY, USA

AFFILIATIONS

8bitpeoples Micromusic
Phantasy
Pixelpod

WEB SITE

http://www.nullsleep.com/
Artist Props

When I hear Nullsleep's music I think about the babysitter who used to babysit me in the 80s and she had her boyfriend come over and they messed around in front of me while I watched Danger Mouse and Pinwheel. It sounds like the music from a videogame about her, if there was one.
– Jake Kaufman aka Virt, New York

Super rock! Should get any kindergarten dancefloor filled!
– Dragan Espenschied of Bodenstandig 2000, Germany