8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

Before he began making his own Protracker MODs on the shiny old Amiga 500 (with 512k extra memory) he shared with Paza in 1991, Psilodump made many strange tapes on his double-deck tape-recorder by cutting together short clips of music and speech. After a few years of tracking, he moved on to an Amiga 1200/030/50Hz and OctaMED, connecting synths through a MIDI-Interface and flashy stuff like that. In 1996, Psilodump, together with Paza and Wodan, started doing gabber-live-acts with their Amigas. In 1999 though, he went over to the darkside of PC computers and continued massproducing his tunes from there. In 2000 Psilodump joined the Micromusic.net internet community and made himself a name as Psilodumputer. He got featured on the first micromusic offline release, a compilation called "Micro_Superstarz 2000", featuring RePHLeX-stars Cylob, Lektrogirl and Drx (from german atari band Bodenständig 2000), as well as other talents from all over the world. In 2001 Micromusic and Domizil Records released Psilodump(uter)'s first 12" called "Full of SID EP". The same year Psilodump signed to swedish breakbeat-label, Sound of Habib. In 2002-2003 Psilodump released on labels like Q-Records, Kahvi Collective and Sound of Habib. In 2003, Psilodump started a music collective, called The X-Dump, which he wishes to turn into a real label one day. Psilodump has performed in Finland, Estonia, UK, Holland and Switzerland. His music is always changing, and he is not only changing genres and styles, but also blending them and flirting with both underground and mainstream sound, refusing to change his name for the various projects, making it quite hard to keep track of what is going on and what he will do next. Most people find this confusing, others just simply love it.

Discography

Memory Loss (8BP040)
Mutiny of the Robots (8BP068)
Metronomnomnom (8BP114)
Full of SID EP (Domizil 12")
Gamma EP (Sound of Habib 12")
Melia EP (Kahvi Collective MP3)
Sell Your Brains EP (Octagram Records 12")
Symptom EP (Sound of Habib MP3)
Tangens (Q-Records 12")
Washed (Eclectro Records MP3)

Compilations

Springs and Slides (Kahvi Collectiv OGG)
The X-Dump Promo 02 (The X-Dump CD)
The X-Dump Promo 01 (The X-Dump CD)
Micro_Superstarz 2000 (Domizil CD)
Real Nice Music (Don't Panic Records CD)
Protest (LAC CD)
Artist Info

REAL NAME

J.Panic

BIRTHDATE

December 15, 1980

LOCATION

Stockholm, Sweden

AFFILIATIONS

8bitpeoples
Domizil
Q-Records
Sound of Habib

WEB SITE

http://www.psilodump.com/
Artist Props

This kid knows what makes even lethargic chow chows or lightbulbs dance. Bring him something to eat if you see him.
– Dragan Espenschied of Bodenstandig 2000, Germany