8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
L-Tron
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

Trash80, or as some call him just plain trash, initiated his addiction to computer music in the summer of 1990 - about the same time his interest was sparked for the opposite sex. Coincidence? Probably not. The beauty of it was that he recognized this obvious connection early on and decided to use his love of composition to gain the interest of an unsuspecting female audience. In response to someone who once brought up this connection, Trash80 replied, "Its not about getting girls man, its about my love of music and getting dumped for it."

Somewhere in between now and the old bbs days, Trash80's failure to acquire companionship led him to work with such fellows as Native Instruments, releasing oki computer and interface designs for their reaktor 4 library, as well as other popular reaktor ensembles such as caterpillar and the gameboy sound emulator, play my gameboy. And while on the topic of gameboys, it should be noted that some people in the gameboy music community feel he should be held responsible for masterminding the deaths of numerous gameboy colors with his hardware hack for it, the prosound mod.

From Amigas to Latinas, to Native Instruments and naked ... ahem, sounds. His passion for one can sometimes be confused for another. But make no mistake, he loves you baby ... you and his machine.


Discography

Hologram (8BP037)
Icarus (8BP086)
Artist Info

REAL NAME

Timothy R. Lamb

BIRTHDATE

March 05, 1979

LOCATION

San Diego, California USA

AFFILIATIONS

8bitpeoples
Imputor
Native Instruments

WEB SITE

http://www.trash80.net/