8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

I first began playing around with music in QBasic around 1995. Several years later under the name Commie64 I began writing music again, drawing inspiration from memories of 1980's music, videogames, and fashion that i knew as a young child. I need to be in the right mood to make music, usually when my emotions are at either end of the spectrum - very sad/angry or very happy. The way I approach a song is usually by starting out slow then building to one or more glorious climactic points. Artists such as DMX Krew, Human League, Depeche Mode, Bananarama, the Police, and Hendrix among others have all been influential. Likewise, the wasteland of punk/emo/goth trendwhore music that surrounds me in my suburban community drives me to write good, meaningful music. God said let there be light ... I say let there be BITS!

Discography

Rawk Hard (8BP031)
Meanings (8BP039)
Razor Blades (8BP045)

Compilations

The Best of 16 Color ( DVD soundtrack)
Axel F (8bitpeoples MP3/CD)
Techbastard Vol. #1 (Necrosys MP3)
Artist Info

REAL NAME

Patrick Johnson

BIRTHDATE

September 27, 1984

LOCATION

Patchogue, New York USA

AFFILIATIONS

8bitpeoples

WEB SITE

http://www.twilightelectric.com/
Artist Props

This makes my bonemarrow shiver, rocking stuff!
– Sbindon, Sweden