8bitpeoples
Our guests
505
8GB
A.M.U
Alex Mauer
Amor Antiquita
Anamanaguchi
Animal Style
AY Riders
Binärpilot
Cheapshot
Coleco Music
Commie64
Coova and Bud Melvin
Coova and little-scale
Cornbeast
Damo
David Sugar
Divag
Dma-Sc
Doomcloud
Dorothy's Magic Bag
Drx
exileFaker
Firebrand Boy
Frank Fitus
Gijs Gieskes
glomag
Gordon Strombola
Goto80
Gumshoe
gwEm
gwEm and Counter Reset
Handheld
I, Cactus
IAYD
Jellica
knife city
Kplecraft
Kris Keyser
Linde
lissajou
Lo-Bat
M-.-n
Manic
Marcer
Mark DeNardo
Mesu Kasumai Mr. Spastic Paza
Phlogiston
Poke-1,170
Psilodump
Radlib
Rainbowdragoneyes
Receptors
Role Model Rugar
RushJet1
Sabastian Boaz
Saskrotch
she
Sievert
Snoopdroop
starPause
Starscream
Stu
Sulumi
Tangible
Tao
Ten and Tracer
Tet
The 8bitpeoples
The Depreciation Guild
The J. Arthur Keenes Band
The X-Dump
Timbral
USK
Various Artists
Vim
Virt
Xinon
Xinon VS Sabrepulse
Yerzmyey
YM Rockerz
Yuppster
Artist Photo

X|k's technology fetish brought him to spend late nights with gameboys in 2003. Taking the relationship further he learned NES programming the following year and teamed up with Nullsleep to release the 8bitpeoples After Dark demo. Inspired by Role Model he developed Midines and launched Wayfar.net as an online electronics outlet. X|ks music is influenced by his time spent djing, gaming and day-dreaming. X|k's hobbies include Anime, Internet and cruising SF picking up chips.

Discography

Nestek (8BP046)
Outra (8BP058)
Baud of Passion (MP3death MP3)
Lazerlit (Micromusic MP3)
x|k (Wayfar MP3/CD)

Compilations

8BP050 (8bitpeoples 2xCD)
Artist Info

REAL NAME

Chris Kann

BIRTHDATE

August 06, 1978

LOCATION

California USA

AFFILIATIONS

8bitpeoples
MP3death
Micromusic Wayfar

WEB SITE

http://www.wayfar.net/
Artist Props

x|k was simply insane. And his loud and crazy hard techno/trance set, driven by the Midines, a device of his own creation simply tore the roof open.
– Matt 'Fort90' Hawkins